Privacy Policy

1. Owner information
This policy applies to:
ClausBirchDK
Sole trader business owned by Claus Birch
CVR (Central Business Registration) no .: 34112010
Phone. +45 42 65 99 09
info@clausbirch.dk
www.clausbirch.dk
www.sportsfoto.clausbirch.dk
www.erhvervsfoto.clausbirch.
www.look.clausbirch.dk
www.clausbirch.photoshelter.com

The policy deals with cookies and personal data which are collected and processed through my websites and in connection with trade and other communication between customers and persons who are in contact with ClausBirchDK.

2. Use of personal data
I collect and use personal information when you visit my websites and when you buy services, products or otherwise communicate with ClausBirchDK.

Personal information is used to provide the service that the information is collected in connection with.

In connection with the processing of personal data, I use selected external data processors who have entered into a data processing agreement with ClausBirchDK. Personal information is not otherwise disclosed to third parties unless you expressly consent to this.

Your personal information is thus only disclosed in cases where necessary in relation to providing the desired service.

2.1 Which data are collected and how long are they stored?
The following types of information are collected and processed through the websites: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographical location, and which pages you click (interests). Thus, information that cannot be assigned to a particular person is collected.

If you contact ClausBirchDK yourself, via contact form, e-mail or otherwise, the information you choose will be processed. In connection with a photo assignment, the photos taken are of course also treated.

You have the option of paying with Pay-Pal, MobilePay or by bank transfer. By doing so, you also agree to the terms of the payment provider in question. ClausBirchDK never receives your account information, but only information about the payer’s name, contact information and the amount paid.

If you create a user profile in my photo archive, you agree that I will keep your email address and the given name as well as your download history and any purchases.

The information is stored for the time I find relevant and deleted when no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background for storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted. As a starting point, the information is stored for a minimum of five years for the purposes of the Accounting Act.

2.2 Contact regarding personal data
You have the opportunity and the right to gain insight into what information is registered about you, and you can object to a registration or get your information deleted according to the rules in the Personal Data Act and the EU Personal Data Regulation.

If you want access to the information that is registered about you, or want your information deleted, please contact info@clausbirch.dk. If incorrect data is registered or you have other objections, you can contact the same place.

You should be aware that the photos I keep may be subject to the rules of journalistic or artistic work or are covered by a contract, which means that it is not necessarily a legal requirement that they be deleted. However, you are welcome to ask anyway, and we will talk about it.

2.3 Protection of personal data
I have taken both technical and organizational measures to prevent your information being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, misunderstood, misused or otherwise treated in violation of law. These measures include, among other things, the use of passwords, data backup and alarm with video surveillance.

You have the right to know what personal information I handle about you. You can also object to information being used at any time. If you have given consent, this can be withdrawn. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to be corrected or deleted. Inquiries about this can be made to info@clausbirch.dk. If you want to complain about my processing of your personal data, you also have the opportunity to contact Datatilsynet (Danish Information Commisioner’s Office).

3. What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and used to recognize your computer on repeat visits. There is no personal information stored in the cookies I use. Virtually all websites use cookies. They are on your own computer as an aid to yourself, being used to easily find the sites where you have been, again. Most often, it helps to analyze how the website is used in order for the user experience to be improved. In several cases, cookies may be necessary to be able to deliver a specific service on the website.

Cookies are sent back and forth between your browser and a web server with information about user settings, login and how the website is used.

Cookies are used for various purposes and may be classified as either 1st party or 3rd party depending on whether they are posted through a third party service from a separate domain or internally by a service on the same domain as the website.

To delete cookies, see the guide here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can block them. See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

My websites use cookies for technical functionality as well as traffic measurement and user measurement. These help to analyze how users use the page. The cookies used are thus only targeted statistical use and cannot be assigned to a specific person.

Scroll til toppen